Search Interest vs. Trade Density in Tulsa | Casey In Tulsa
Performance analytics graphs displayed on a laptop screen

Companion Research · Google Trends × BLS QCEW

Where Demand Outruns Supply. (Sometimes.)

Five years of Google search interest, cross-referenced against the same 15 trades' BLS establishment counts from the Trade Data project. Some trades have real demand and relatively few businesses. Others have plenty of businesses and almost no direct search demand at all.

The Idea

Establishment counts alone don't tell you if a market is saturated.

The Trade Data project mapped how many businesses exist in each of 15 Tulsa trades. What it couldn't answer on its own is whether the people searching for those trades are actually being served by that many businesses, or whether a trade with relatively few businesses is quietly sitting on more demand than it can handle.

This page cross-references that same establishment data against five years of Google Trends search interest for each trade. It's a companion piece, not a replacement: read together, they get closer to an honest supply-and-demand picture than either one does alone.

At A Glance

15
Trades, matched directly to the search terms people actually use for them.
5 Yrs
Of weekly Google Trends data, averaged into one search interest index per trade.
2.5×
How far ahead the top trade's demand-per-business signal is over the next closest one.

The Data

Search interest, trade density, and what that ratio actually shows.

Search Interest Index is Google Trends' relative interest score (0-100 scale, not raw search volume) for each trade's search term, averaged weekly over the past 5 years across the Tulsa media market. Interest / Establishment divides that index by the trade's 2026 Tulsa County establishment count: a higher number means more search interest relative to how many businesses already exist to catch it.

Trade Search Term Used Search Interest Index 2026 Establishments Location Quotient Interest / Establishment
Car washescar wash36.5461.070.793
Finish carpentry contractorscarpenter19.2560.800.343
Pest control servicespest control17.2621.610.278
Roofing contractorsroofing35.01361.880.257
Offices of dentistsdentist58.42910.980.201
Offices of chiropractorschiropractor20.21341.600.151
General automotive repairauto repair18.01690.910.107
Veterinary servicesveterinarian8.5931.180.091
Painting contractorspainter7.7941.060.081
Landscaping serviceslandscaping10.92570.970.042
Electrical contractorselectrician10.32671.220.038
Masonry contractorsmasonry1.3380.960.033
Plumbing and HVAC contractorsplumber8.73371.250.026
Janitorial servicescleaning service2.21600.890.013
Site preparation contractorsexcavation contractor0.0400.440.001

Search interest: Google Trends, Tulsa DMA, weekly resolution, 5-year average (Sep 2021-Sep 2026). Establishments & location quotient: BLS QCEW via the Trade Data project, Tulsa County, 2026 Q1. Sorted by Interest / Establishment, high to low.

The Findings

What the mismatch actually shows.

Car washes have, by a wide margin, the most search interest relative to how many businesses exist to catch it. At 0.79 interest points per establishment, car washes lead the next-closest trade (finish carpentry, 0.34) by better than 2 to 1. This lines up with something the original Trade Data project already found from a completely different data source: car wash wages grew 67.5% over five years (the fastest of any trade tracked) while the number of car washes grew only 12%. Two independent datasets, BLS wage data and Google search interest, are both pointing at the same thing: real demand outpacing the businesses available to meet it.

Roofing stays near the top even though it's already the most saturated trade in Tulsa. Roofing has the highest location quotient of any of the 15 trades (1.88, 88% more roofing contractors per capita than the national average) and it still posts the third-highest interest-per-establishment ratio. That's not really a contradiction: Oklahoma's hail corridor drives genuinely high demand for roofing work, high enough that even a crowded market hasn't caught up to it.

Site preparation contractors show essentially zero direct search interest, confirming it's a subcontractor trade, not a searched-for service. The interest index rounds to 0.0. That's not a data gap; it's consistent with how the trade actually works: site prep is booked through general contractors and developers, not homeowners typing a search into Google. It's also the most under-represented trade by location quotient (0.44), which now reads less like an opportunity and more like a trade that was never going to show up in consumer search in the first place.

Finish carpentry pairs a below-average business count with the second-highest demand signal on the list. Its location quotient (0.80) already flagged it as under-represented in the original Trade Data findings; this adds a second signal pointing the same direction: real search interest, relatively few businesses to answer it.

Electrical, plumbing/HVAC, and janitorial services sit at the bottom of the ratio despite real establishment counts, worth reading carefully, not literally. These three have some of the highest raw establishment counts in the dataset (267, 337, and 160) but the lowest interest-per-business ratios. That could mean those markets are genuinely well-supplied. It could also mean the single search term used for each (see the methodology below) undercounts real demand that shows up as more specific searches: "water heater replacement," "ac not cooling," "office cleaning company," rather than the broad occupational term tracked here. I'd treat this one as a real limitation of the method, not a confident finding either way.

The Method

How the search terms were picked, and where that process broke, in public.

Google Trends reports relative interest on a 0-100 scale within whatever set of terms you compare at once, it does not give raw search volume for free, and every comparison batch gets rescaled to its own highest term. To compare all 15 trades on one consistent scale, I ran them in four batches of up to five terms each, with "electrician" included in every batch as a shared anchor, then rescaled every batch back to a single common index using that anchor's value. Data is weekly, Tulsa DMA (Google's ad-market geography, not a Census boundary, more on that below), averaged from September 2021 through September 2026.

Term selection mattered more than expected, and got a couple of things wrong on the first pass. The obvious search term isn't always the real one. "Roofer" returned an interest index of 0.14; "roofing" returned 40.23, a 280× difference for what's supposed to be the same trade. "House painter" returned 0.05; "painter" returned 8.8. And "mason" looked promising at 57.89 until it became clear that's mostly picking up searches for the first name Mason and Mason jars, not masonry contractors: "masonry contractor" and "brick repair" both came back under 0.1, confirming the true number is much closer to the low end. Every term used in the final table was spot-checked against at least one alternative phrasing before being locked in; the ones that looked wrong got swapped.

The geography is a real mismatch, stated plainly instead of glossed over. Google Trends' "Tulsa OK" region is a Designated Market Area (DMA): a 22-county media market spanning parts of Oklahoma and Kansas, built for TV ad buying, not a Census or BLS boundary. The establishment counts and location quotients it's compared against here are Tulsa County only, the same single-county figures used throughout the Trade Data project. That means this page is comparing a broader regional demand signal against a narrower, single-county supply count. The core of that DMA's population sits in the Tulsa metro, so the comparison is still directionally useful, but it is not a precise county-to-county match, and shouldn't be read as one.

The Interest / Establishment ratio is a simple division, not a hidden formula. Search interest index ÷ establishment count, nothing else folded in. It's not a composite score or a ranking of "best trade to start", both inputs are shown in the table above so anyone can recompute it, check a different trade's ratio, or disagree with how much weight to put on it.

Full detail on the establishment counts, location quotients, and BLS sourcing this page depends on lives in the Trade Data project's own methodology, this page only covers what's new here: the Trends side of the comparison.

Related

Where to go from here.

Want This Kind Of Read On Your Own Trade?

Both of these datasets are public. Turning them into a straight answer for your specific business is the part I actually do for a living.